natural oil whole wheat germ
It is a concentrate of vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, which nourishes counteracting cellular aging.
It is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing and without solvents of the embryo of the caryopsis (noble part of the grain) of soft wheat or wheat, cultivated by man since ancient times for food purposes, which is one of the basic ingredients of the Mediterranean diet , but also responsible for celiac disease.
Used in the baking and production of fresh pasta and cereals, it is used in natural cosmetics for the very high concentration of vitamin E, which protects the lipids of cell membranes (LDL or low density lipoproteins), the main targets of free radicals.
It is a thick liquid, yellow in color tending to ocher and with a pleasant taste, used both as a natural supplement, as a condiment in daily nutrition and for cosmetic use. From a ton of wheat 1 kg of oil can be extracted by cold pressing. This method preserves all its active ingredients, guaranteeing the maximum content of Vitamin E, a fat-soluble and heat-sensitive vitamin, which, with chemical solvents and high temperatures, could be altered.
Properties and benefits of wheat germ oil
Face: every evening distribute on the face after daily cleaning in a thin layer or add a few drops in the usual night creams, to enhance the nourishing action.
Body: the high concentration of Vitamin E, makes it particularly suitable for nourishing dry skin, protecting those withered by atmospheric agents such as wind, sun, cold; and as an anti-age for mature skin. It nourishes and restructures the tissues, because it strengthens the hydrolipidic film, whose deficiency causes cracking, flaking and irritation. Mixed with sweet almond oil, it is more absorbable; massaged on the still damp skin, it performs an emollient and restoring action, especially after sun exposure or in case of very dry skin, which scales off. Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy and lactation; during and after slimming treatments to firm and restore tone and strength to dull skin.
Hair: as a pack to be made before shampooing, in the case of parched hair, bleached, brittle and fragile, especially during the summer. Beneficial from the first application on dry and dry scalp.
Food use: in the form of pearls or as a raw condiment, it provides, in addition to vitamin E (of which it is the main natural source), calcium, copper, manganese, magnesium, B vitamins and phosphorus. The synergy of these nutrients makes the oil effective in reducing cellular oxidative stress and controlling some lipid parameters, and promoting good energy and metabolic production. In fact, due to its' antioxidant action, it promotes fatigue resistance and reduces oxygen debt during physical activity. According to recent studies, free radicals are implicated in many degenerative diseases related to aging. The presence of essential fatty acids, 55-60% represented by linoleic acid (omega 3), gives it cholesterol-lowering properties, for the control of cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.